2021 Lewiston Roundup Results

0169pano

Lewiston Roundup Division 2 Qualifying Event Xtreme Bulls

Lewiston, Idaho, Sept. 8

 Bull riding: First round: 1. Trey Benton III, 86.5 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics' Magic Mike, $1,375; 2. Jake Gardner, 83, $1,042; 3. Jordan Hansen, 82, $750; 4. Boudreaux Campbell, 80, $500; 5. Matt Palmer, 78, $292; 6. (tie) Ruger Piva and Stetson Dell Wright, 75, $104 each. * Second round: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, 90 points on Macza Pro Rodeo's Lap Dance, $1,709; 2. Jordan Hansen, 87, $1,375; 3. Parker Breding, 84, $1,083; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Jordan Hansen, 169 points on two head, $1,375; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, 165, $1,042; 3. Trey Benton III, 86.5 on one head, $750; 4. Parker Breding, 84, $500; 5. Jake Gardner, 83, $292; 6. Boudreaux Campbell, 80, $208. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $12,502. Stock contractors: Painted Pony Championship Rodeo, Brookman Rodeo, Macza Pro Rodeo and Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics. Rodeo secretary: Crystal Longfellow. Officials: Scot Quick, Cliff Overstreet and Bruce Keller. Timer: Marlo Ward. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Bullfighters: Nathan Jestes, Clay Heger and Kaleb Barrett. Clown/barrelman: J.J. Harrison. Flankmen: Wade Sankey and Kenny Barringer. Pickup men: Bobby Marriott and J-2 Brown. Photographers: Roseanna Sales and Kirt Steinke. Music director: Ben Benavides.

Lewiston Roundup

Lewiston, Idaho, Sept. 9-11

All-around cowboy: Clay Smith, $4,298, team roping and steer roping. 

Bareback riding: 1. Caleb Bennett, 87 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics' Shoutin Shoes, $3,431; 2. Ty Breuer, 85, $2,631; 3. Lane McGehee, 84, $1,944; 4. (tie) Cole Franks, Tilden Hooper and Richmond Champion, 83, $877 each; 7. (tie) Will Lowe and Austin Foss, 82, $400 each. 

Steer wrestling: 1. Dylan Schroeder, 3.8 seconds, $3,387; 2. Hunter Cure, 3.9, $3,030; 3. (tie) Dakota Eldridge and Tristan Martin, 4.1, $2,496 each; 5. Bridger Anderson, 4.3, $1,961; 6. (tie) Nick Guy and Ryan Bothum, 4.5, $1,426 each; 8. Mike McGinn, 4.6, $891; 9. Jacob Edler, 4.7, $535; 10. (tie) Will Lummus, Cade Staton and Levi Rudd, 5.3, $59 each.

Team roping: 1. Chad Masters/Joseph Harrison, 4.2 seconds, $4,110 each; 2. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 4.4, $3,677; 3. Brady Tryan/Andy Carlson, 4.5, $3,245; 4. Colby Lovell/Paul Eaves, 4.6, $2,812; 5. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.7, $2,380; 6. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.8, $1,947; 7. Kal Fuller/Cullen Teller, 4.9, $1,514; 8. Derrick Begay/Cory Petska, 5.0, $1,082; 9. (tie) Reno Stoebner/Colton Brittain and Cory Kidd V/Ryan Motes, 5.1, $433 each. 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, 88.5 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics' Pendleton Roundup's Marquee, $3,634; 2. Sage Newman, 84, $2,786; 3. Logan Hay, 83.5, $2,060; 4. Layton Green, 82.5, $1,333; 5. (tie) Mitch Pollock, Alan Gobert and Kolby Wanchuk, 82, $646 each; 8. Logan Cook, 81.5, $363.

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Adam Gray and Shane Hanchey, 8.6 seconds, $3,560 each; 3. Cody Craig, 9.2, $2,966; 4. Taylor Santos, 9.3, $2,571; 5. Kincade Henry, 9.6, $2,175; 6. Zack Jongbloed, 9.7, $1,780; 7. Ty Harris, 10.0, $1,384; 8. Riley Pruitt, 10.3, $989; 9. (tie) Tanner Green and Treg Schaack, 10.4, $396 each. 

Barrel racing: 1. Amanda Welsh, 16.92 seconds, $2,964; 2. Cheyenne Allan, 16.95, $2,520; 3. (tie) Katie Pascoe and Sidney Forrest, 17.07, $1,927 each; 5. Lisa Lockhart, 17.09, $1,482; 6. (tie) Michelle Alley and Kylee Scribner, 17.22, $889 each; 8. Ivy Saebens, 17.23, $593; 9. Ashley Castleberry, 17.25, $519; 10. Stephanie Fryar, 17.30, $445; 11. Megan McLeod-Sprague, 17.31, $371; 12. Stevi Hillman, 17.32, $296. 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Thomas Smith, 9.5 seconds, $827; 2. (tie) Garrett Hale and Bryce Davis, 11.0, $517 each; 4. Laramie Allen, 11.8, $207. Second round: 1. Mike Chase, 10.2 seconds, $827; 2. Clay Smith, 11.5, $620; 3. Cole Patterson, 11.6, $414; 4. John E. Bland, 11.9, $207. Average: 1. Thomas Smith, 21.6 seconds on two head, $1,241; 2. John E. Bland, 24.5, $931; 3. Kim Ziegelgruber, 26.1, $620; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 29.3, $310.

Breakaway roping: 1. Sarah Verheilst, 2.40 seconds, $1,643; 2. Taylor Hanchey, 2.50, $1,429; 3. Mattie Turner, 2.70, $1,214; 4. (tie) Celie Salmond and Ashley Goforth, 2.90, $893 each; 6. (tie) Jayce Blake, JJ Hampton, Bethanie Shofner and Cheyanne Guillory, 3.00, $268 each.

Bull riding: * 1. (tie) Trey Benton III, on Macza Pro Rodeo's Ols Tubs Riggs, and Roscoe Jarboe, on Macza Pro Rodeo's Lap Dance, 88.5 points, $3,047 each; 3. Trey Kimzey, 86.5, $1,972; 4. (tie) Matt Palmer and Brady Portenier, 85.5, $1,067 each; 6. Greg Shannon, 81.5, $614; 7. Stetson Dell Wright, 30, $501; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money). 

Total payoff: $148,137. Stock contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics. Sub-contractor: Macza Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Crystal Longfellow. Officials: Cliff Overstreet, Scot Quick and Bruce Keller. Timers: Marlo Ward and Rowena Nelson. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Specialty act: J.J. Harrison. Bullfighters: Kaleb Barrett, Nathan Jestes and Clay Heger. Clown/barrelman: J.J. Harrison. Flankman: Willy Macza. Pickup men: Bobby Marriott and J-2 Brown. Photographers: Roseanna Sales, Hailey Rae and Kirt Steinke. Music director: Ben Benavides.