2019 Lewiston Roundup Results

Division 2 Qualifying Event Xtreme Bulls

Lewiston, Idaho, Sept. 4

Bull riding: 1. J.T. Moore, 90 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics' Lil Man, $3,804; 2. Brady Portenier, 86.5, $2,929; 3. Trey Benton III, 85, $2,179; 4. Ruger Piva, 83.5, $1,429; 5. Shane Proctor, 81, $929; 6. Wyatt Covington, 79, $679; 7. Adam Lucero, 73.5, $554; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $12,502. 

Stock contractors: Brookman Rodeo and Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics. Rodeo secretary: Edie Longfellow. Officials: Bruce Keller, Joe Bob Locke and Tim Engelhart. Timer: Marlo Ward. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Bullfighters: Josh Rivinius, Nathan Jestes and Kaleb Barrett. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankmen: Kenny Barringer and Jim Bollinger. Chute boss: Billy Ward. Pickup men: James Brown and Bobby Marriott. Photographers: Kirt Steinke and Roseanna Sales. Music director: Ben Benavides.

 

Lewiston Roundup

Lewiston, Idaho, Sept. 5-7

All-around cowboy: Tuf Cooper, $2,551, tie-down roping and steer roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Jamie Howlett, 85 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics' Pick Up Sticks, $3,203; 2. Will Lowe, 84, $2,456; 3. (tie) Clint Laye and Richmond Champion, 83, $1,495 each; 5. Garrett Shadbolt, 81, $747; 6. Leighton Berry, 80, $534; 7. (tie) Mason Clements and Kody Lamb, 79, $374 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Shaffer, 3.7 seconds, $3,186; 2. Blake Knowles, 3.8, $2,851; 3. (tie) Bridger Chambers and Clayton Hass, 3.9, $2,347 each; 5. (tie) Cade Goodman, Cody Cabral and Taylor Gregg, 4.1, $1,509 each; 8. Will Lummus, 4.2, $838; 9. (tie) Cody Devers and Scott Guenthner, 4.3, $335 each.

Team roping: 1. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Jake Long and Chad Masters/Joseph Harrison, 4.3 seconds, $3,589 each; 3. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor, Clay Tryan/Travis Graves and Cale Markham/Tanner Braden, 4.5, $2,592 each; 6. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.6, $1,795; 7. Charly Crawford/Logan Medlin, 4.9, $1,396; 8. (tie) Britt Smith/Jake Smith, Jr. Dees/Lane Siggins and Garett Chick/Paden Bray, 5.5, $598 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Allen Boore, 87 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics' Marquee, $3,558; 2. Brady Hill, 84.5, $2,728; 3. (tie) Jake Watson and Jake Finlay, 83.5, $1,661 each; 5. (tie) Zeke Thurston and Isaac Diaz, 82.5, $712 each; 7. (tie) CoBurn Bradshaw, Brody Cress and Wyatt Hurst, 82, $277 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Rhen Richard, 7.2 seconds, $3,119; 2. Marcos Costa, 8.1, $2,791; 3. Cody McCartney, 8.3, $2,462; 4. Lane Livingston, 8.5, $2,134; 5. Taylor Santos, 8.9, $1,806; 6. Riley Pruitt, 9.4, $1,477; 7. (tie) Mesquite Mahaffey and Cheyenne Stanley, 9.5, $985 each; 9. Seth Hopper, 9.6, $492; 10. (tie) Ty Harris and Adam Gray, 10.3, $82 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Brittney Barnett, 17.21 seconds, $2,902; 2. (tie) Ericka Nelson and Ivy Hurst, 17.28, $2,249 each; 4. (tie) Lacinda Rose and Jimmie Smith, 17.31, $1,596 each; 6. Lexi Burgess, 17.39, $1,016; 7. Teri Bangart, 17.40, $726; 8. Leia Pluemer, 17.48, $580; 9. Christine Laughlin, 17.51, $508; 10. Cheyenne Wimberley, 17.52, $435; 11. Sabra O'Quinn, 17.54, $363; 12. Destri Devenport, 17.55, $290.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Tuf Cooper, 9.6 seconds, $1,021; 2. Thomas Smith, 10.1, $765; 3. (tie) Jake Clay and Brodie Poppino, 11.5, $383 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Cody Lee and Tom Sorey, 10.1 seconds, $893 each; 3. Jason Stewart, 10.2, $510; 4. Garrett Hale, 10.8, $255. Average: 1. Tuf Cooper, 20.8 seconds on two head, $1,531; 2. Thomas Smith, 21.1, $1,148; 3. Brodie Poppino, 23.6, $765; 4. Jade Corkill, 27.5, $383.

Bull riding: 1. Maverick Potter, 86 points on Brookman Rodeo's Payment, $4,412; 2. Brady Portenier, 83.5, $3,524; 3. (tie) Daylon Swearingen and Josh Frost, 81.5, $2,381 each; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $134,140. 

Stock contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics. Sub-contractor: Brookman Rodeo.

Rodeo secretary: Edie Longfellow. Officials: Tim Engelhart, Joe Bob Locke and Bruce Keller. Timers: Marlo Ward and Rowena Nelson. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Bullfighters: Nathan Jestes, Josh Rivinius and Kaleb Barrett. Flankmen: Kenny Barringer, Jim Bollinger and Wade Sankey. Chute bosses: Billy Ward and Ike Sankey. Pickup men: Bobby Marriott and James Brown. Music director: Ben Benavides.